Docket No. 311104.
[…] For the reasons expressed, we hold that the trial court erred by concluding that MCL 500.134(5) and (6) operate to exclude the three assessments from the aggregate burdens imposed by New York.
C. SIMILAR BURDENS
In light of the foregoing conclusion we must now address plaintiffs' alternative argument, accepted by the trial court, that these New York burdens are similar to those charged in Michigan and therefore are not to be included in the retaliatory tax calculations pursuant to MCL 500.134(5).
MCL 500.134(5) provides in part that “any premium or assessment of a similar association or facility ” of a foreign state “is not a burden or special burden for purposes of a calculation under [MCL 500.476a]....” Of the three words we have emphasized in the foregoing statutory language, only “ similar” is not defined by the Legislature. MCL 500.134(6) defines “ association or facility” as “an association of insurers created under this act and any other association or facility formed under this act as a nonprofit organization of insurer members....”
“Similar” is commonly understood to mean “having qualities in common[.]” Random House Webster's College Dictionary (2001).