Docket No. 311104.
[…] See Prudential Ins. Co. of America v. Cusick, 369 Mich. 269, 290, 120 N.W.2d 1 (1963).
Additionally, we reject plaintiffs' argument that the assessment by the Michigan Worker's Compensation Placement Facility is similar to the three New York assessments because they have the effect of lowering the costs of otherwise uninsurable persons. See MCL 500.2301.
Plaintiffs read the similarity requirement too broadly, as an examination of the purposes of the New York entities reveal that they do not have common qualities with Michigan's placement facility.
.MCL 500.2301 reads:
Each insurer authorized to write worker's compensation insurance in this state shall participate in the Michigan worker's compensation placement facility for the purpose of doing all of the following:
(a) Providing worker's compensation insurance to any person who is unable to procure the insurance through ordinary methods.
(b) Preserving to the public the benefits of price competition by encouraging maximum use of the normal private insurance system.
The Michigan Worker's Compensation Placement Facility is a nonprofit organization of insurers that was statutorily created to primarily “provide worker's compensation insurance to uninsurable employers and to encourage maximum use of the private insurance system.” Mich. Ass'n of Ins. Agents v. Mich.