No. 55052.
[…] Before the amendments of 1970, matters dealing with receivership could be brought for review from orders "refusing to appoint, or refusing to vacate the appointment of a receiver". 12 O.S. 1961 § 1558[ 12-1558]. The very same legislative act which repealed § 1558 enacted the provisions of 12 O.S.Supp. 1980 § 993[ 12-993]. The last cited section contains in subdivision (a)(4) exactly the same language as that previously employed in § 1558.
Pippin v. McVickers, 87 Okla. 289, 210 P. 1016, 1017 [1922]; Blackburn v. Blackburn, 129 Okla. 127, 263 P. 1101, 1102 [1928].
Okla.Sess.L. 1970, c. 289, § 3.
The terms of 12 O.S.Supp. 1980 § 993[ 12-993](a)(4) provide for an appeal from an interlocutory order which "[r]efuses to appoint, or refuses to vacate the appointment of a receiver".
Extant case law construing § 1558 holds that an order appointing a receiver is reviewable only by appeal from an order denying the appointment or refusing to vacate the appointment.