Commarato v. City of New York
[…] B.) On the photographs attached to his proposed amended notice of claim, Commarato marked an "x" on the western side of a grate on the sidewalk of Amsterdam Avenue, approximately fifteen to twenty feet from the corner of 73rd Street. (Weitzman Aff., Exh. B.) Commarato also added, in addition to the deficiencies set forth in the prior notice of complaint, that the curb was also uneven and raised. (Weitzman Aff., Exh. B.)

A notice of claim against the City must set forth, among other facts, "the nature of the claim" and "the place where and the manner in which the claim arose." Gen. Mun. § 50-e(2). "At any time after the service of a notice of claim . . . a mistake [or] omission . . . made in good faith in the notice of claim . . . may be corrected . . . in the discretion of the court, provided it shall appear that the other party was not prejudiced thereby." Gen. Mun. § 50-e(6). Commarato requests leave to amend his notice of claim, stating that he never reviewed the incident location with his counsel prior to filing the notice of claim because he retained his counsel only five days before the expiration of the filing period.