Case No. 14–11841 REG Adv. Proc. No. 14–02382 REG
[…] See Weston v. Optima Commc'ns Sys., Inc., No. 09 Civ. 3732(DC), 2009 WL 3200653, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 7, 2009). First, the court must accept all factual allegations in the complaint as true, discounting legal conclusions that are clothed in factual garb. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1949–50 ; Boykin v. Keycorp, 521 F.3d 202, 204 (2d Cir.2008). Second, the court must determine whether these well-pleaded factual allegations state a “plausible claim for relief.” Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1951.
B. Article 9
Three Article 9 sections are primarily at issue in this case. First, Section 9–502(d) provides that “a financing statement may be filed before a security agreement is made or a security agreement otherwise attaches.” NY UCC § 9–502(d). The Committee concedes that the early filing of a financing statement may be permissible.