Case No. 14–11841 REG Adv. Proc. No. 14–02382 REG
[…] Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1951.
B. Article 9
Three Article 9 sections are primarily at issue in this case. First, Section 9–502(d) provides that “a financing statement may be filed before a security agreement is made or a security agreement otherwise attaches.” NY UCC § 9–502(d). The Committee concedes that the early filing of a financing statement may be permissible. However, the Committee contends that such an early filing can only be made if it is “authorized” under other UCC provisions—or, as noted above, if it is later “ratified” in accordance with common law standards.
Second, Section 9–509 provides as follows:
(a) Person entitled to file record. A person may file an initial financing statement, amendment that adds collateral covered by a financing statement, or amendment that adds a debtor to a financing statement only if : (1) the debtor authorizes the filing in an authenticated record or pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) ; or (2) the person holds an agricultural lien that has become effective at the time of filing and the financing statement covers only collateral in which the person holds an agricultural lien.
(b) Security agreement as authorization. By authenticating or becoming bound as debtor by a security agreement, a debtor or new debtor authorizes the filing of an initial financing statement, and an amendment, covering: (1) the collateral described in the security agreement; and (2) property that becomes collateral under Section 9–315(a)(2), whether or not the security agreement expressly covers proceeds.
NY UCC § 9–509(a) –(b) (emphasis added). The Committee argues that Section 9–509(a) determines whether a person “may file” a statement and therefore that the authority to make the filing has to be determined as of the time of the filing itself.