Case No. 14–11841 REG Adv. Proc. No. 14–02382 REG
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed.2009). In fact, some sources list the words “authorize” and “ratify” as synonyms for each other. See Collins English Thesaurus, available at http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-thesauraus/authorize. Capital argues essentially that the word “authorize” in Section 9–509(b) is not solely forward-looking and that it embraces the concept of “ratification” of prior filings as well as the permission to make future filings.
The third provision that is relevant to the Motion is Section 9–510(a), which provides as follows:
(a) Filed record effective if authorized. A filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9–509.
NY UCC § 9–510(a) (emphasis added). This oddly-worded provision is of little use in answering the question raised by the Motion.