Comm. on Human Rts. v. Sullivan Asso.
[…] Id.

General Statutes § 46a-64c(a)(1) provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section [t]o refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age lawful source of income or familial status." Lawful source of income is defined in Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-63(3) as "income derived from Social Security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or state administered general assistance." Here, the relators alleged that the defendant discriminated against them by refusing to rent to them because the legal source of income which would have been used to pay for their rent would have been section 8 subsidies.