Comm. on Human Rts. v. Sullivan Asso.
[…] The commission filed petitions in the Housing session of the Superior Court on behalf of the relators. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities v. Sullivan Associates, 250 Conn. 763, 766 (1999) ( Sullivan I). The defendant, denying that it had discriminated against the relators, alleged that its refusal to rent was based on its uniform policy of insisting on the terms of its own standard lease and its own standard income requirements. Id. In addition, by way of special defense, the defendant raised constitutional objections to § 46a-64c if it were applied as construed by the commission. Id.

General Statutes § 46a-64c(a)(1) provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section [t]o refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age lawful source of income or familial status." Lawful source of income is defined in Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-63(3) as "income derived from Social Security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or state administered general assistance."