Comm. on Human Rts. v. Sullivan Asso.
[…] The trial court did not reach the defendant's constitutional arguments that requiring compliance with § 46a-64c would impose "significant burdens" on the defendant and would violate the supremacy clause and the fourteenth amendment of the United States constitution and article first, § 11, of the Connecticut constitution. The defendant did not renew its constitutional arguments on appeal, with the exception of a preemption argument, which it offered as an alternative argument.

Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-64c(b)(5) provides that "the provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of lawful source of income shall not prohibit the denial of full and equal accommodations solely on the basis of insufficient income." The defendant claimed that the relators had insufficient income and therefore its denial of rental of its property to them was appropriate. The Supreme Court in Sullivan I remanded the case for a trial on the limited issue of whether the relators had insufficient income.