Comm. on Human Rts. v. Sullivan Asso.
[…] The language in the statutory provisions which governed the administrative and judicial process for housing discrimination complaints in 1994 and 1995, namely, sections 46a-82, 46a-83(d)(2), 46a-84, 46a-86 and 46a-89 are identical to the provisions as of 2005, and thereafter, with the exception of 46a-89(c) which existed in 1994, until it was removed in 2005.

General Statutes § 46a-82 sets forth the process for filing a discrimination complaint and provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of section 4a-60g or CT Page 13661 46a-68 or the provisions of sections 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive, may by himself or herself or by such person's attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, which shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, and which shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain such other information as may be required by the commission. After the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall serve upon the person claiming to be aggrieved a notice that: (1) Acknowledges receipt of the complaint; and (2) advises of the time frames and choice of forums available under this chapter . . ."