Comm. on Human Rts. v. Sullivan Asso.
[…] Section 46a-89 also allows for appropriate injunctive relief in the form of a temporary or permanent restraining order prohibiting the alleged discriminatory conduct. In addition, pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-89(b)(2)(D), the State of Connecticut can seek a civil penalty which it has done in this case and which this court will later discuss.

The court recused itself from consideration of the relators' claims for attorneys fees. The claim for attorneys fees was bifurcated and assigned to another Judge. See Record, November 3, 2010, pp. 1-10.
Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-86(c) provides in relevant part that "[i]n addition to any other action taken under this section, upon a finding of discriminatory practice prohibited by section . . . 46a-64c, the presiding officer shall determine the damage suffered by the complainant, which damage shall include, but not be limited to, the expense incurred by the complainant for obtaining alternate housing or space, storage of goods and effects, moving costs and other costs actually incurred by the complainant as a result of such discriminatory practice and shall allow reasonable attorneys fees and costs."