Comm. on Human Rts. v. Sullivan Asso.
[…] After the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall serve upon the person claiming to be aggrieved a notice that: (1) Acknowledges receipt of the complaint; and (2) advises of the time frames and choice of forums available under this chapter . . ."

General Statutes § 46a-83(d)(2) provides in relevant part that "[i]f the investigator makes a determination that there is reasonable cause that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent shall have twenty days from receipt of notice of the reasonable cause finding to elect a civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to 46a-84 . . ." General Statutes § 46a-83(d)(2) as revised to January 1, 2011. This statutory provision in 1994 and 1995 was § 46a-83(b) and contained identical language.

General Statutes § 46a-84 governs the administrative procedures for discrimination complaints.