Comm. on Human Rts. v. Sullivan Asso.
[…] Both were humiliated and embarrassed at the time the defendant refused to rent to them and continue to have feelings of embarrassment and humiliation, however both have been able to move forward with their lives. The court therefore awards emotional distress damages to both Hanson and Roper as claimed in their prayers for relief. To Roper, $2,500 and to Hanson, $1,500.

B CIVIL PENALTY

The Commission seeks a civil penalty against the respondent for its discriminatory conduct pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes §§ 46a-89(b)(1) and 46a-89(b)(2)(D)(I) which provides in relevant part that "whenever a complaint filed pursuant to section 46a-82 alleges a violation of section . . . 46a-64c . . . and a commissioner believes that . . . a civil penalty would be appropriate, the commission may bring a petition in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice which is the subject of the complaint occurred or the judicial district in which the respondent resides." General Statutes § 46a-89(b)(1). Subsection (b)(2) further provides that the "petition shall seek [in addition to compensatory, punitive damages and injunctive relief]; . . . (D) a civil penalty payable to the state against the respondent to vindicate the public interest: (I) in an amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars if the respondent has not been adjudged to have committed any prior discriminatory housing practice . . ."