Comm. of State Ins. Fund v. Big App. Intl. Contr.
[…] Ct. 2010)

Opinion

400601/2007.

March 24, 2010.


DECISION AND ORDER


In this action, plaintiff, The State Insurance Fund (SIF), seeks a judgment against defendant, Big Apple International Contracting Corp. (Big Apple), for unpaid insurance premiums of $97,289.29, plus interest. By a stipulation between the parties, SIF's claim for collection costs was discontinued with prejudice. Pursuant to a Decision and Order dated September 29, 2009, this court granted summary judgment in favor of SIF, and denied Big Apple's cross motion for discovery (the Prior Decision). Pursuant to CPLR 2221 (d), Big Apple seeks leave to reargue the Prior Decision. For the reasons stated herein, Big Apple's motion is denied.

Discussion

CPLR 2221 (d) provides, in relevant part, that a motion to reargue "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matter of fact not offered on the prior motion." Furthermore, it has been held by the courts that a motion for leave to reargue is "not designed to offer a party an opportunity to argue a new theory of law not previously advanced by it." Frisenda v X Large Enterprises Inc., 280 AD2d 514, 515 (2d Dept 2001).