Comm. for Mautino v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] requesting that the public hearing be stayed pending resolution of the federal investigation. The Board again denied the Committee's motion to stay.

¶ 8 The Committee now seeks direct review of the Board's ruling denying its motion to stay. But the Board claims that we lack jurisdiction to consider the Committee's appeal because the Board's ruling denying the motion was not a final judgment giving rise to jurisdiction in this court. We agree with the Board.

¶ 9 Section 9-22 of the Code (10 ICLS 5/9-22 (West 2016)) permits judicial review of Board decisions and states in relevant part:

"Any party to a Board hearing, any person who files a complaint on which a hearing was denied or not acted upon within the time specified in Section 9-21 of this Act, and any party adversely affected by a judgment of the Board may obtain judicial review, which shall be governed by the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, as amended." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/9-22 (West 2016).

¶ 10 We are not persuaded by the Committee's claim that the term "judgment" as used in Section 9-22 is not limited to final judgments, but includes any order entered by the Board, even if interlocutory in nature.