CASE NO. BK16-40787 CASE NO. A17-4051
[…] Dryden, 534 B.R. at 624 (citing Wechsler 198 F. Supp. 2d at 519-20).
Therefore, the court finds that the agreement in this case is properly classified as a sale rather than a loan. Regardless of whether the transaction is a true sale or a loan arrangement, LG's failure to perfect its security interest means the debtor retained its rights and title to the accounts, so they are property of the bankruptcy estate. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-318 (McKinney) ("For purposes of determining the rights of creditors of, and purchasers for value of an account or chattel paper from, a debtor that has sold an account or chattel paper, while the buyer's security interest is unperfected, the debtor is deemed to have rights and title to the account or chattel paper identical to those the debtor sold."); Qualia, 441 B.R. at 331 n.3.