Comm 2006-C-8 Asylum v. Northland
[…] The defendants contend that the motion for summary judgment on the liability of the guarantors is premature because it has not yet been determined whether the value of the property is insufficient to pay the judgment of foreclosure, and this is a material question of fact. They contend that the proper procedure for recovery against a guarantor is through a deficiency judgment in accordance with General Statutes §§ 49-1 and 49-14.

General Statutes § 49-1 provides: "The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could not have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided."

General Statutes § 49-14 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.