In re Coming Soon LLC
[…] Following hearings, an Administrative Law Judge determined that the vast majority of the production team were employees under Labor Law § 511(1)(b)(1–a), and sustained the assessment of additional contributions as to those employees. Upon review, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board affirmed, and Coming Soon now appeals.

The individuals deemed to be independent contractors were a payroll accountant, craft service provider and security guards.

Pursuant to Labor Law § 511(1)(b)(1–a), employment is defined for unemployment insurance purposes to include “any service ... as ... a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts, and performing services as such for ... a film production ... unless, by written contract, such ... person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by this chapter.” A person is “[e]ngaged in the performing arts” when he or she “perform[s] services in connection with the production of ... any artistic endeavor which requires artistic or technical skill or expertise” (Labor Law § 511[1][b][1–a] ).