Comcast Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] There is no statutory or constitutional support for such a position, and the department has not cited to any. In fact, the statutory provisions contemplate just the opposite.

ORS 308.153 provides for the calculation of the current year's MAV in situations of new property. First, the assessor calculates the MAV under the 3% Limit for all property that is not new, i.e., taxpayer's property already assessed and on an assessment role, with a previously determined MAV. ORS 308.153(1)(a). Second, the assessor calculates "[t]he product of the value of the new property or new improvements" multiplied by the CPR. ORS 308.153(1)(b); see also ORS 308.153(2)(a). The MAV of all property in the account is the sum of the two calculations. ORS 308.153(1). The new property "exception" only applies to new property. It does not affect the previously determined MAV of other property.