Comcast Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] In local assessment, the department states that property means "All property included within a single property tax account." ORS 308.142(1)(a) (emphasis suggested by department, see Def's Mot for Part Summ J at 5). In central assessment, the department states that property means "the total statewide value of all property assessed to a company." ORS 308.142(1)(b) (emphasis suggested by department, see Def's Mot for Part Summ J at 5).

The department suggests that these statutes support a conclusion that a change in valuation methodology under central assessment creates new property. See ORS 308.550 (unit valuation). However, ORS 308.510(5) is inconsistent with that argument. ORS 308.510(5) provides that, for purposes of determining the MAV under Measure 50, "'property' means all property assessed to each company that is subject to [central assessment]." (Emphasis added.) ORS 308.510(5) confirms that the focus is on property, not value.