Comcast Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] b. Central Assessment of Omitted Property

The procedures and time frames for central assessment of omitted property are, contrary to the department's argument, in all material respects, the very same as those found in ORS 311.216 to ORS 311.232 for locally assessed property. The only difference is that those procedures, which contemplate action by the Director instead of the local assessor, are outlined in the central assessment statutes in ORS chapter 308, where the Director of the department is the relevant actor.

Under ORS 308.628, if the Director of the department determines that any property that is assessable "has not been assessed on the assessment roll for the year in which the roll was last certified or on the roll for any prior year that does not exceed five years prior to the year for which the last roll was certified, " then the department is to proceed with an omitted property assessment so as to correct each certified roll, within the look back period, from which the property was omitted. ORS 308.636.