Comcast Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The only justification the department claims for such action lies in the new property exception.

Although Measure 50 provides for the new property exception, it does not define what constitutes new property. New property is, however, defined in the implementing provisions of ORS 308.149(5)(a). To the extent that ORS 308.149(5)(a), as construed, does not conflict with Measure 50, the statutory definition controls the outcome of this case. Accordingly, the court looks to the proper construction of the provisions in ORS 308.149(5)(a).

A. Construction of the New Property Exception

ORS 308.149(5)(a) provides:
"'New property or new improvements' means changes in the value of property as the result of:
"(A) New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property;
"(B) The siting, installation or rehabilitation of manufactured structures or floating homes; or
"(C) The addition of machinery, fixtures, furnishing, equipment or other taxable real or personal property to the property tax account."

The department relies only on ORS 308.149(5)(a)(C) [hereinafter referred to as Sub (C)].