Comcast Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The premise of the department's argument is that the central assessment procedures and tax periods to which those procedures apply differ as between local assessment and central assessment.

Of course, the department's premise assumes that there is a legally significant connection between the assessment of RMV and the determination of MAV. That is only true when an exception event has occurred, and not otherwise.

In support of the this premise, the department notes that the central assessment statute for omitted property, ORS 308.628, refers to property that "has not been assessed on the assessment roll for the year in which the roll was last certified, " whereas the local assessment statute for omitted property, ORS 311.216, refers to property omitted from the "current assessment and tax rolls."