Comcast Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (Def's Reply Br at 8.) The department argues that the two statutes refer to two different time periods in which property is deemed to have been "omitted."

The supporting argument and premise are simply incorrect, as will be discussed below.

a. Local Assessment of Omitted Property

For locally assessed property, ORS 311.216 provides that an assessor who discovers that property has been omitted "on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, " must proceed to assess such property as omitted property. (Emphasis added.)

To understand this provision it is helpful to analyze a hypothetical. Assume an assessor becomes aware of an omission in May of 2009--which is also May of the 2009 assessment year.