Comcast Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] If neither a year prior to the immediately preceding assessment year nor the current assessment year can be years in which the addition of "new" property is statutorily contemplated, the only year left in which the status of "new" can occur is the immediately preceding assessment year itself. The only year left in which the status "new" can occur, as determined in Crawford, is the immediately preceding assessment year itself. This conclusion as to when property is "new" is buttressed by ORS 308.149(5)(c). That statute provides that new property includes property "that on January 1 of the assessment year is located in a different tax code area than on January 1 of the preceding assessment year." (Emphasis added.)

Moreover, the statutory implementation of other MAV exceptions--not including the omitted property MAV rule discussed above--also apply to changes after January 1 of the preceding assessment year and before January 1 of the current assessment year.