No. 497 C.D. 2003.
[…] This act shall not be construed to be exclusive in its purview, and its application shall not operate as a bar or otherwise prevent the contemporaneous or subsequent application of any other relevant act or acts.
10 P. S. § 162.2 (emphasis added).
Next, Appellant contends that the machines did not violate the Crimes Code because they were used to raise money for charity rather than for gambling. As such, the machines cannot be gambling devices per se.
Section 5513 of the Crimes Code establishes the offense of gambling. It states in relevant part as follows:
(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he:
(1) intentionally or knowingly makes, assembles, sets up, maintains, sells, lends, leases, gives away, or offers for sale, loan, lease or gift, any punch board, drawing card, slot machine or any device to be used for gambling purposes, except playing cards;
(2) allows persons to collect and assemble for the purpose of unlawful gambling at any place under his control;