Argued: July 12, 1983.
[…] Contakos, 492 Pa. 465, 424 A.2d 1284 (1981). Therein, the Court ruled that
. . . the approval and initialing of the information by an assistant district attorney, along with the stamped signature of the district attorney, complies with our Rules [and] the Judicial Code . . . Id., 492 Pa. at 470, 424 A.2d at 1287.
Pa.R.Crim.P. 225(b) states in pertinent part that
"[T]he information shall be signed by the attorney for the Commonwealth . . ." (Emphasis supplied).
The Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8931(e), provides as follows:
"Disposition of Cases. — The district attorney shall sign all informations. The information shall be filed in the form prescribed by general rules." (Emphasis supplied).
See also Commonwealth v. Dupree, 290 Pa. Super. 202, 434 A.2d 201 (1980) and Commonwealth v. Levenson, 282 Pa. Super. 406, 422 A.2d 1355 (1980); Commonwealth v. Devault, 309 Pa. Super. 497, 455 A.2d 720 (1983); Commonwealth v. Donley, 309 Pa.