An immediate appeal is permitted from pre-trial orders refusing to dismiss charges on double jeopardy grounds. See Commonwealth v. Haefner, 473 Pa. 15
[…] See also Model Penal Code Comment, in S. Toll, Pennsylvania Crimes Code Annotated (1974), p. 41. Any other reading of the statute would lead to the absurd result that a defendant would have to be acquitted of the greater offense even if the jury found him guilty of that offense, so long as the jury also found him guilty of the lesser offense.
The introductory clause of section 109 reads as follows: "When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:. . . ." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 109
Defendant has not raised any claim of lack of manifest necessity for declaration of a mistrial because of the deadlocked jury.