An immediate appeal is permitted from pre-trial orders refusing to dismiss charges on double jeopardy grounds. See Commonwealth v. Haefner, 473 Pa. 15
[…] Accord, Forsberg v. U.S., 351 F.2d 242 (9 Cir., 1965); U.S. v. McGowan, 385 F. Supp. 956 (D.N.J., 1974)." Commonwealth v. Jones, 274 Pa. Super. 162, 170-71, 418 A.2d 346, 350 (1980).
Similarly, defendant has no valid statutory double jeopardy claim under sections 109 and 110 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 109, 110. Even if we assume the defendant is correct in claiming that the traffic offenses here are lesser included offenses, the only arguably applicable provision in sections 109 and 110 would be the third sentence of subsection (1) of section 109, which states: "A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is subsequently set aside." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 109(1).