finding that "[t]he trial court clearly erred in raising and deciding claim of ineffectiveness on its own motion."
[…] Stewart was convicted, inter alia, of robbery, which contains theft as a lesser included offense. Theft is the unlawful taking of the property of another with the intent to deprive him thereof. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). The specific intent to deprive is required for a robbery conviction. Stewart, the appellee, maintains that the trial court properly found counsel to be ineffective for failing to present psychiatric evidence to negate the requisite element of specific intent to deprive.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1) states in relevant part: "A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft . . . ." (emphasis added).
In support of his claim of ineffectiveness at the July 30, 1987 evidentiary hearing, Stewart offered the testimony of Dr. Arthur Boxer, a Board certified psychiatrist and neurologist. Dr.