In Sacco, a restaurant owner was convicted of seven counts of failing to file sales tax returns and to remit sales taxes.
[…] In other words, it would have section 7268(b) read: "any person who shall wilfully fail, neglect or refuse to file any return or report required by this article [at the time or times required by law] or any taxpayer who shall refuse to pay any tax, penalty or interest imposed or provided for this article [when due], . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
The Commonwealth provides no persuasive authority for judicial alteration of statutorily defined criminal conduct. Its reliance on 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 105 is seriously misplaced. Section 105 provides that "[t]he provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms." The official comment explains that the section alters the common law rule that definitions of criminal conduct must be strictly construed. The comment further explains: