Submitted March 22, 1979.
[…] The trial court ruled that the testimony at trial, which was at times inconsistent, failed to prove appellee intended to aid in the robbery. As for the conspiracy charge, the trial court found defendant not guilty because the court found the evidence insufficient to establish appellee's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306 (1973) sets forth the definition of an accomplice, which reads:
(C) Accomplice defined — A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of an offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it; or
(2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his complicity.
In its appeal, the Commonwealth argues that "conspiracy and accomplice liability should be considered or decided by identical tests or standards."