Diane V. Elliott, Philadelphia, for appellee.
[…] Statutes of limitations pertaining to summary motor vehicle offenses have been enacted by the legislature and appear at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5553(a), (b), and (c). Subsection (e) of the same section provides further as follows:
(e) Disposition of proceedings within two years — No proceedings shall be held or action taken pursuant to a summary offense under Title 75 subsequent to two years after the commission of the offense.
The language of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5553(e) was interpreted by this Court in Commonwealth v. Jannenga, supra, to require disposition of summary proceedings in the trial court within two years after the offense.