Argued December 7, 1988.
[…] Opinion
Argued December 7, 1988.
Filed March 28, 1989.
Appeal from the Court of Common Pleas, York County, Criminal Division, No. 176 SCA 1987, Erb, J.
Samuel K. Gates, York, for appellant.
Mark A. Bellavia, Assistant District Attorney, York, for Com., appellee.
Before WIEAND, OLSZEWSKI and TAMILIA, JJ.
This is an appeal from a judgment of sentence after appellant was convicted for a violation of § 3743(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code. Appellant presents one issue for review: whether the trial court erred in its determination that appellant had violated § 3743 where the Commonwealth's witness refused to take the information offered by appellant. We reverse.
Section 3743(a) provides in pertinent part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid).
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3743.
Section 3744 provides in pertinent part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give his name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving, and shall upon request exhibit his driver's license and information relating to financial responsibility to any person injured in the accident or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other