Argued October 22, 1991.
[…] The only mitigating circumstance the sentencing jury found with regard to both murders was that "The defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(e)(2). The jury then unanimously found that the aggravating circumstances outweighed the sole mitigating circumstance, and pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711 (c)(1)(iv), sentenced appellant to death for each of the two murders.
Section 9711(c)(1)(iv) provides that "the verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d) and no mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds one or more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigating circumstances. The verdict must be a sentence of life imprisonment in all other cases."
The circumstances of this crime and the record of this appellant justify our conclusion that the sentences of death imposed upon appellant are neither excessive nor disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. See Commonwealth v.