Submitted February 28, 1991.
[…] The record establishes through the testimony of the investigating police officers, only that certain witnesses reported that Appellee was present in Virginia and Florida when the motorhome was seen in those states. Nothing in the record reveals that Appellee removed the motorhome with the intent to impair its availability. Accordingly we agree with the trial court that this crime did not warrant submission to the jury.
Appellee was also charged with obstructing the administration of law or other governmental function. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101 states:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, . . .
After a careful reading of this statute it is apparent that it could apply to Appellee only under the "any other unlawful act" clause.