Submitted February 28, 1991.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Wojdak, 502 Pa. 359, 466 A.2d 991 (1983). In its brief, Appellant maintains that sufficient evidence was presented to show that all of the crimes were committed and that Appellee and Neckerauer were the ones most likely to have committed them. Appellant failed to develop this claim other than to aver that the transcript of the preliminary hearing is replete with testimony supporting the charges. We can not agree.
Appellee was also charged with Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4910 provides:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he:
(1) alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation; . . .
From our review of the record we are unable to state the Commonwealth established all of the elements of this crime. The record establishes through the testimony of the investigating police officers, only that certain witnesses reported that Appellee was present in Virginia and Florida when the motorhome was seen in those states. Nothing in the record reveals that Appellee removed the motorhome with the intent to impair its availability. Accordingly we agree with the trial court that this crime did not warrant submission to the jury.
Appellee was also charged with obstructing the administration of law or other governmental function. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5101 states:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, . . .