Submitted February 28, 1991.
[…] The trial court granted the motion and dismissed all charges without prejudice against Appellee. The Commonwealth then filed this timely appeal.
The testimony indicated that although the witness had observed Linda Gettemy on two occasions when the motorhome was present in Virginia, he could not state who was in the motorhome when he observed it in October of 1988. (N.T. at 59, 12-18-89).
On appeal, the Commonwealth asks whether providing false answers in response to questions by law enforcement officials constitutes the offense of hindering apprehension or prosecution. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105(a)(5) provides:
(a) Offense defined. A person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for crime, he:
(5) volunteers false information to a law enforcement officer.
Appellee contends that this section can not apply to her because she did not volunteer false information to the police as proscribed by the statute. We agree.
The resolution of this issue requires us to contemplate the legislative intent in order to determine what the statute prohibits.