In Belak, the appellant was convicted of burglary and other related offenses, and was previously convicted of burglary at least twice.
[…] This is because, under the plain language of section 9714(a)(2), once the trial court determined that Belak had been convicted of three crimes of violence, it was required to sentence Belak to the mandatory minimum of twenty-five years' imprisonment, regardless of whether it had determined that Belak was a high-risk dangerous offender. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2) ("Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary . . . (emphasis added)).
Although Belak faults the Commonwealth for failing to object to the trial court's mistake here, we note that Belak failed to object as well.