In Belak, the appellant was convicted of burglary and other related offenses, and was previously convicted of burglary at least twice.
[…] The Commonwealth filed a petition for allowance of appeal to this Court, claiming that the Superior Court erred in applying Butler to Belak's sentencing. Belak subsequently filed a cross-petition for allowance of appeal, claiming that the Superior Court erred in rejecting his claims that his trial counsel had been ineffective. We granted both petitions and now vacate and reverse the Superior Court's decision on Belak's and the Commonwealth's claims, respectively.
At the time of Belak's sentencing, section 9714 provided in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory sentence. —
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence and has not rebutted the presumption of high risk dangerous offender as provided in subsection (c), be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. If at the time of the commission of the current offense the person has previously been convicted of a crime of violence and has rebutted the presumption of high risk dangerous offender as provided in subsection (c), the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. . . . Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1), (2) (1998) (emphases added). See also id. § 9714(a.1) (requiring any offender sentenced under section 9714 to be sentenced to a maximum sentence equal to twice the mandatory minimum sentence); id. § 9714(g) (defining a crime of violence in relevant part as "burglary of a structure adapted for overnight accommodation in which at the time of the offense any person is present").
Specifically, the Superior Court found that Belak had waived his claims of trial counsel's ineffectiveness by failing to adequately develop those claims in his brief to that court.