In Belak, the appellant was convicted of burglary and other related offenses, and was previously convicted of burglary at least twice.
[…] Id. at 490. Belak essentially argues that under Apprendi, it was necessary for the trial court here to submit the question of whether the victims of Belak's burglaries were present during the commission of the offenses for proof beyond a reasonable doubt because this fact made Belak's burglaries crimes of violence, thus increasing his maximum sentence here for his first-degree felony burglary conviction by thirty years. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g) (defining a crime of violence in relevant part as "burglary of a structure adapted for overnight accommodation in which at the time of the offense any person is present").