Commonwealth v. Barker
[…] I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority's reversal of this conviction based on an alleged violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1547(i) because the charge that Appellant had violated 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802 by refusing to submit to a blood test was withdrawn by the Commonwealth before trial.

A review of the record indicates that Appellant was charged with two counts of driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances (DUI), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1) ("An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle."). Count 1 alleged that he "refused testing of blood or breath, in violation of . . . 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1) and § 3804(c)[.]"( See Information, 2/15/09, at 1). Count 2 alleged only a violation of Section 3802(a)(1).