No. 1961 EDA 2001.
[…] ¶ 30 Initially, we note that the admissibility of evidence is committed to the trial court's sound discretion. Jones, supra. The Rape Shield Law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104(a), prohibits evidence of any kind regarding the victim's "past sexual conduct." The Rape Shield Law is designed to prevent a sexual assault trial from degenerating into an attack upon the victim's chastity. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 536 Pa. 153, 638 A.2d 940 (1994) (per three Justices with one Justice concurring); Commonwealth v. Majorana, 503 Pa. 602, 470 A.2d 80 (1983).
Section 3104 of title 18, evidence of victim's sexual conduct, provides:
(a) General Rule. — Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.
¶ 31 In Johnson, supra, three justices of our Supreme Court, with one Justice concurring, rejected a contention that evidence indicating that the victim in a sexual assault case had been sexually assaulted on a prior occasion was prohibited under the Rape Shield Law.