Argued December 5, 1978.
[…] There is no doubt that double jeopardy principles apply to prosecutions under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4323. Riddle Appeal, 227 Pa. Super. 68, 323 A.2d 115 (1974); and recently reaffirmed in Commonwealth v. Garris, 247 Pa. Super. 455, 372 A.2d 914 (1977). However, this determination is not dispositive of the instant appeal.
U.S. Const. Amend. V; Pa. Const. art. 1, § 10.
Moreover, double jeopardy concepts have been codified by 18 Pa. C.S. § 109 which provides:
When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the conviction is subsequently set aside.
(2) The former prosecution was terminated, after the indictment had been found, by a final order or judgment for the defendant, which has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated and which necessarily required a determination inconsistent with the fact or a legal proposition that must be established for conviction of the offense. (Emphasis added)
Although the instant case can be distinguished from Commonwealth v.