Colyer v. AcelRX Pharms., Inc.
[…] Prior to submitting Zalviso's NDA, AcelRx had conducted seven Phase 1 studies, three Phase 2 studies, and three Phase 3 trials. AcelRx reported that Phase 3 trials were successful in meeting Zalviso's targeted endpoints.

The FDA requires companies to conduct three phases of studies prior to submission of an NDA. Phase 1 studies "are designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness." 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a)(1). Phase 2 studies are "conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication or indications in patients with the disease or condition under study." 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b). Finally, Phase 3 clinical trials "are intended to gather the additional information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug." 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(c).

On December 2, 2013, the FDA announced that it had accepted Zalviso's NDA for review.