No. 75-369
[…] We set aside the order.
This charter application was filed essentially by Colorado National Bankshares, Inc. (CNB), a Colorado multi-bank holding company registered under the Bank Holding Company Act. The five individual applicants were the incorporators and organizers of TCB, and all were officers of CNB or of one of its subsidiaries. The Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a), provides:
"It shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the Board [of Governors of the Federal Reserve System] . . . (2) for any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company; (3) for any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank, if after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control more than five percentum of the voting shares of such bank . . . ." (emphasis supplied)
Therefore, it was stated in the application that: