NUMBER 13-18-00362-CV
[…] When Andrade was delivered at 1:33 a.m., Martinez observed that the umbilical cord was tightly wrapped around his neck, resulting in oxygen and blood loss to his brain. After being med-flighted to Corpus Christi and a month-long stay in critical care, Andrade was diagnosed with cerebral palsy, a permanent and severe brain injury. He requires 24-hour care.
A little over a year prior to trial, VRMC submitted its Request for Court Ordered Periodic Payments. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(a) (stating that "[a]t the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment").
Appellees argued at trial that the nurses breached their duty of care to call the doctor the first time the heart rate decelerated, nearly an hour before ultimately calling the doctor.