NUMBER 13-18-00362-CV
[…] If the doctor was called the first time or the second time or the third time, he had his chance to come in and save the baby.
Ross likewise testified that if Andrade had been delivered by 1:21 a.m., he would not have suffered any long-term injuries. Therefore, we conclude that there was legally and factually sufficient evidence of causation. See id. at 455. We overrule VRMC's first issue.
III. THE PERIODIC PAYMENT STATUTE
Issues two through seven all deal with the application and interpretation of the periodic payment statute. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503. A. Jury Charge Error
The periodic payment statute states in its entirety:
(a) At the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment.
(b) At the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court may order that future damages other than medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump sum payment.
(c) The court shall make a specific finding of the dollar amount of periodic payments that will compensate the claimant for the future damages.
(d) The court shall specify in its judgment ordering the payment of future damages by periodic payments the:
(1) recipient of the payments;
(2) dollar amount of the payments;
(3) interval between payments; and
(4) number of payments or the period of time over which payments must be made.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.503.
In its second and third issues, VRMC argues that the trial court erred by failing to charge the jury on Andrade's life expectancy and on future healthcare expenses for Andrade before and after he turns eighteen, respectively.