NUMBER 13-18-00362-CV
[…] "Whether statutory language is ambiguous is a matter of law for courts to decide, and language is ambiguous only if the words yield more than one reasonable interpretation." Sw. Royalties, Inc. v. Hegar , 500 S.W.3d 400, 405 (Tex. 2016). VRMC claims that subsections (a) and (c) of § 74.503 conflict with one another. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503 (a), (c). Subsection (a) states: "[a]t the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment." Id. § 74.503 (a). Subsection (c) states: "[t]he court shall make a specific finding of the dollar amount of periodic payments that will compensate the claimant for the future damages." VRMC argues that there is a conflict between subsection (a), which gives trial court's discretion to divide the award between the lump and periodic payments, and subsection (c), which according to VRMC, "gives the trial court no such discretion."