Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. v. Local No. 349
[…] Public Policy Relating to Natural Gas

The delivery of natural gas is regulated by the Ohio and federal governments. Congress has enacted the Pipeline Safety Act and empowered the DOT to govern safety in pipeline transportation and facilities. 49 U.S.C. §§ 60101- 60137. The purpose of the law is to "provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation." 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(1). The statute further requires pipeline operators to assure its employees are properly qualified: "The operator of a pipeline facility shall ensure that employees who operate and maintain the facility are qualified to operate and maintain the pipeline facilities." Id. § 60102(a)(3).