Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc. v. Local No. 349
[…] PUCO has specific enforcement powers including civil penalties and remedial actions. Ohio Revised Code § 4905.95(B)(1)(b) (PUCO "[m]ay assess upon the operator forfeitures of not more than one hundred thousand dollars for each day of each violation or noncompliance, except that the aggregate of such forfeitures shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars for any related series of violations or noncompliances"). The Ohio Attorney General also has enforcement powers under Ohio Revised Code § 4905.96 ("Upon the written request of or order by the public utilities commission, the attorney general shall bring a civil action against an operator in the name of the state to enforce orders of the Commission. . . .").