Colorado Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council v. United States Dep't of Def.
[…] The Tucker Act, in other words, is an "other statute" that grants consent to be sued for violations of statutes or regulations "in connection with" a "procurement or proposed procurement." The threshold question in this case, then, is whether the violations of 10 U.S.C. § 2463 alleged by Plaintiffs occurred "in connection with a procurement or proposed procurement."

In Distributed Solution, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340 (Fed. Cir. 2008), the Federal Circuit considered the question of what constitutes a "procurement" for purposes of § 1491(b)(1), borrowing the definition that Congress provided in 41 U.S.C. § 403(2)(re-codified at 41 U.S.C. § 111) relating to the creation of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy. Under that definition, "'procurement' includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout." Distributor, 539 F.3d at 1345 (quoting 41 U.S.C. § 403(2))(emphasis original)).