Colony Ins. Co. v. Total Contracting Roofing
[…] [DE-46]. Currently before the Court are cross-motions for summary judgment filed by Colony and the Smiths. The parties concede the facts are not in dispute. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will grant Colony's motion and enter judgment in favor of Colony and deny the Smiths' motion.

I. THE SMITHS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

II. COLONY'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

627.4136 see Monticello Ins. Co. v. Dynabilt Mfg. Co. 2005 WL 3019241Id. 1. UNDISPUTED FACTS

The statute, Florida Statute § 627.4136(1), provides:

It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.

Had the Court reached the merits of the Smith's motion, there were several reasons to deny the motion, including their failure to properly support the motion with admissible evidence.