Colonial Sch. Dist. v. N.S.
[…] See infra section V.B.

The hearing officer determined, and the parents contend, that Colonial denied N.S. a FAPE by taking approximately five months, instead of a maximum of 60 days, to conduct N.S.'s reevaluation in its entirety. Not counting the summer months between school years, Pennsylvania regulations afford school districts 60 days from the date in which it receives parental consent to complete a student's reevaluation. Brandywine Heights Area Sch. Dist. v. B.M., 248 F. Supp. 3d 618, 622 (E.D. Pa. 2017) (citing 22 Pa. Code § 14.124(b)).

The IDEA requires school districts to conduct reevaluations in accordance with §§ 300.304 through 300.311 of the IDEA. 34 C.F.R. § 300.303. In conducting a reevaluation, "the public agency must . . . [u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child . . . that may assist in determining . . . [t]he content of the child's IEP." 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1)(ii). "Assessments and other [re]evaluation materials include those tailored to assess specific areas of educational need," Id. at § 300.304(c)(1)(v), and must assess the student "in all areas related to the suspected disability, including, if appropriate, . . . social and emotional status," id. at § 300.304(c)(4). The reevaluation must be "sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child's special education and related service needs[.]" Id. at § 300.304(c)(6). Notably, the IDEA'S plain language makes clear that reevaluations are used to determine "appropriate educational program[s.]" Id. at § 300.304(b)(2).