Colonial Sch. Dist. v. N.S.
[…] In determining when the IEP team should have met, the Court turns to 34 C.F.R. § 300.323 for guidance. That regulatory provision requires an IEP meeting to develop an initial IEP to be held within 30 days after the school district determines that a student needs special education and related services. 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(c)(1). Accordingly, 30 days should be more than enough time to revise an IEP to incorporate a positive behavior support plan and any other related modifications.

Again, the Court turns to 34 C.F.R. § 300.323. This provision provides that a school district must ensure that "[a]s soon as possible following development of the IEP, special education and related services are made available to the child in accordance with the child's IEP." 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(c)(2).

To be clear, the 118 days should be subtracted only from time in which Colonial was in session. This calculation excludes the summer months.