Colonial Penn Ins. v. Patriot Gen. Ins.
[…] Therefore, since Colonial Penn maintains a legal interest in the controversy that can be distinguished from the interest of the general public;Connecticut Business Industry Assn. v. CHHC, supra, 218 Conn. 345; namely, its duty to provide uninsured motorist coverage may depend on the existence of liability coverage under the Patriot General policy, Colonial Penn has standing to assert this declaratory judgment action.

The defendant in the present case also moves to strike the plaintiff's complaint on the ground that the plaintiff's exclusive remedy is an action pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-321, which provides that a judgment creditor is subrogated to the rights of an insured defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer "if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered . . . ." "Under the facts of this case, the statute would require the plaintiff's insured to obtain a judgment against the defendant's insured.