Colonial Penn Ins. v. Patriot Gen. Ins.
[…] Scheff v. O'Neill, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 360977 (May 18, 1990) (Hammer, J.), 1 Conn. L. Rptr. 640, 643. "A motion to strike may not be utilized as a device for the determination, as a matter of law in advance of trial, of how the issue should be resolved." Id., citing Hartford Accident Indemnity Co. v. Williamson, supra, 153 Conn. 347. Accordingly, the defendant's motion is denied on this final ground as well.

General Statutes § 38a-335(d) provides: "With respect to the insured motor vehicle, the coverage afforded under the bodily injury liability and property damage liability provisions in any such policy shall apply to the named insured and relatives residing in his household unless any such person is specifically excluded by endorsement."

Based on the foregoing, the defendant's motion to strike the plaintiff's declaratory judgment action is denied provided that within thirty days hereof the plaintiff applies to the court for an order of notice sufficient to provide both Rosemond and Lugo with reasonable notice of this action.