Colonial Ins. Co. v. Curiale
[…] We first note that it is well settled that the Superintendent's interpretation of the Insurance Law provisions is entitled to great deference because of his special competence and expertise with respect to the insurance industry unless such interpretation is irrational or contrary to the clear wording of a statutory provision (see, Matter of Medical Malpractice Ins. Assn. v. Superintendent of Ins. of State of N Y, 72 N.Y.2d 753, cert denied 490 U.S. 1080).

The Superintendent established the pool system pursuant to Insurance Law § 3233 which provided that "the superintendent shall promulgate regulations to assure an orderly implementation and ongoing operation of the open enrollment and community rating required by [Insurance Law §§ 3231 and 4317] * * *. The regulations shall apply to all insurers and health maintenance organizations subject to community rating" (Insurance Law § 3233 [a]). Based upon such language, there exists a clear expression by the Legislature that regulations shall be promulgated to further open enrollment which "shall include reinsurance or a pooling process involving insurer contributions to, or receipts from, a fund" (Insurance Law § 3233 [c]) and that those regulations "shall apply to all insurers and health maintenance organizations subject to community rating" (Insurance Law § 3233 [a]). Accordingly, considering the statute as a whole and keeping in mind its objective of stabilizing health insurance premiums, we find that Supreme Court correctly found that the Legislature intended to create a mandatory pooling system.