Colonial Ins. Co. v. Curiale
[…] State of New York, 73 N.Y.2d 638, rearg denied 74 N.Y.2d 893, cert denied 494 U.S. 1078; Rochester Gas Elec. Corp. v. Public Serv. Commn., 71 N.Y.2d 313).

Supreme Court invalidated 11 NYCRR 360.4 (c) and 360.3 (a) (1) (ii), holding that they exceeded the scope of the authority delegated to the Superintendent by chapter 501. The Superintendent promulgated 11 NYCRR 360.4 (c) in response to his understanding of the statutory directive contained in Insurance Law § 3231 (b), which reads as follows: "Nothing herein shall prohibit the use of premium rate structures to establish different premium rates for individuals as opposed to family units or separate community rates for individuals as opposed to small groups. Individual proprietors and groups of two must be classified in the individual or small group rating category by the insurer."