Colonial Ins. Co. v. Curiale
[…] Accordingly, since 11 N.Y.CRR part 361 requires calculations of relative risk to be made based upon all policyholders not just new policyholders, we find that the subject regulation is in accordance with the legislative directive (see also, First United Am. Life Ins. Co. v. Curiale, 200 A.D.2d 243).

Petitioner next contends that 11 N.Y.CRR part 361 violates the legislative intent since only commercial insurers and not Empire were to participate in the pool system. We disagree. The language of Insurance Law § 3233 (a) directs the Superintendent to promulgate regulations "to assure an orderly implementation and ongoing operation of the open enrollment and community rating required by [Insurance Law §§ 3231 and 4317]". It further specifies that "[t]he regulations shall apply to all insurers and health maintenance organizations subject to community rating". Hence, these statutory directives coupled with Insurance Law § 4317, which imposes the requirements of open enrollment and community rating on not-for-profit insurers of which Empire is a part, require us to dismiss petitioner's contentions.