Colonial BT, LLC v. Foster
[…] Bayer v. Showmotion, Inc., 292 Conn. 381, 388, 973 A.2d 1229 (2009); Lampasona v. Jacobs, 209 Conn. 724, 730 (1989); Windsor Properties, Inc. v. The Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company, Inc., 35 Conn.Sup. 297, 301 (1979); Marrinan, supra, 5 Conn.App. at 104; Sandrew v. Pequot Drug, Inc., 4 Conn.App. 627, 631 (1985). A notice to quit must be unequivocal for it to be sufficient to terminate a tenancy. Borst v. Ruff, 137 Conn. 359, 361 (1950).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23(a) contains the reasons to be used in a notice to quit and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23(b) sets forth the required form of a notice to quit. The form for a notice to quit requires that the party state the "reason or reasons for the notice to quit possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words of similar import." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23(b). Here, the plaintiff did not use the exact statutory language, but the court finds that the reasons stated in the notice to quit, namely, "Non-payment of rent," "Whatever right or privilege you once had to occupy the premises has terminated" and "Never had a right or privilege to occupy the premises" substantially comply with the statutory language of § 47a-23(a)(1)(D), § 47a-23(2) and § 47a-23(3) respectively.

Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(a) provides: "When the owner or lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building, any apartment in any building, any dwelling unit, any trailer, or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time; (B) by reason of any expressed stipulation therein; (C) violation of the rental agreement or lease or of any rules or regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9 or 21-70; (D) nonpayment of rent within the grace period provided for residential property in section 47a-15a or 21-83; (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property; (F) violation of section 47a-11 or subsection (b) of section 21-82; (G) nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15 or 21-80; or (2) when such premises, or any part thereof, is occupied by one who never had a right or privilege to occupy such premises; or (3) when one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated; or (4) when an action of summary process or other action to dispossess a tenant is authorized under subsection (b) of section 47a-23c for any of the following reasons: (A) Refusal to agree to a fair and equitable rent increase, as defined in subsection (c) of section 47a-23c, (B) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from the housing market, or (C) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit as such landlord's principal residence; or (5) when a farm employee, as described in section 47a-30, or a domestic servant, caretaker, manager or other employee, as described in subsection (b) of section 47a-36, occupies such premises furnished by the employer and fails to vacate such premises after