CIVIL ACTION NO. SA-09-CV-0879 OG (NN).
[…] Because section 212.201 provides that both the federal employer and the Commission are parties to a proceeding challenging the denial of unemployment benefits that section may be read as an implicit waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity. Such was the reasoning of then Chief United States District Judge Walter Smith in a similar case where plaintiff sued the U.S. Army and the Workforce Commission after being denied unemployment benefits and remand was denied. Thus, unlike Daigle, there is an indication that Texas has waived its immunity — section 212.201 contains an implicit waiver of immunity when the employer is a federal agency.
Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 212.201(b) (Vernon 2006) ("Each other party to the proceeding before the commission must be made a defendant in an action [for review].").