Colon v. Gannett Co.
[…] Generally, we consult the Restatement (Second) of Torts to determine whether one party owes another party a duty of care. Though § 409 of the Restatement suggests that the employer of an independent contractor is not liable for harms caused by the acts or omissions of the independent contractor, several states recognize an illegal conduct exception to that general rule. That exception imposes liability on the employer of an independent contractor where "the employer causes or knows of and sanctions illegal conduct." Colon points to 21 Del. C. § 4147(a) which provides that "[n]o person shall stand in a highway for the purpose of soliciting any employment, business, or contributions from the occupant of any vehicle." He argues that Gannett knew that street hawkers sold papers in the street and intersections in violation of § 4147(a), and therefore Gannett should be liable for Colon's injuries under the illegal conduct exception.

Riedelv. ICI Americas, Inc., 968 A.2d 17, 20 (Del. 2009).