Coloma Emergency Med. Serv., Inc. v. Dep't of Cmty. Health
[…] MCL 691.1407(1). The term "governmental agency" includes departments of the state of Michigan. MCL 691.1401(c), (d). Therefore, "defendant state agencies are immune from tort liability if they are 'engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function' at the time the tort occurs." Harrison v Corrections Dep't Dir, 194 Mich App 446, 450; 487 NW2d 799 (1992). The immunity extends to all tort liability, including intentional torts. Id. at 450-451.

Chapter 44 of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961 (RJA) governs mandamus actions. Relevant to this discussion are four statutes, MCL 600.4401(1), 600.4411, 600.4421 and 600.4431. MCL 600.4401(1) provides, in relevant part, "An action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper or in Ingham county, at the option of the party commencing the action." MCL 600.4411 provides further: