Coloma Emergency Med. Serv., Inc. v. Dep't of Cmty. Health
[…] MCL 600.4411 provides further:

Whenever mandamus is directed to any public officer, body or board, corporation or corporate officer, commanding them to perform any duty, specially enjoined upon them by any provisions of law, in addition to ordering the performance of such duty, if it appears to the court that such officer, or any member of such body or board, has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to perform the duty so enjoined, the court may impose a fine not exceeding $250.00 upon every such officer or member of such board or body.
MCL 600.4421 discusses fines further and provides that "[t]he payment of such fine shall be a bar to any action for any penalty incurred by such officer, or member of such body or board, by reason of his refusal or neglect to perform the duty so enjoined." Finally, MCL 600.4431 provides that "[d]amages and costs may be awarded in an action for mandamus. No damages may be allowed in mandamus against a public officer who, in good faith, acted erroneously."