Coloma Emergency Med. Serv., Inc. v. Dep't of Cmty. Health
[…] The immunity extends to all tort liability, including intentional torts. Id. at 450-451.

Chapter 44 of the Revised Judicature Act of 1961 (RJA) governs mandamus actions. Relevant to this discussion are four statutes, MCL 600.4401(1), 600.4411, 600.4421 and 600.4431. MCL 600.4401(1) provides, in relevant part, "An action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper or in Ingham county, at the option of the party commencing the action." MCL 600.4411 provides further:

Whenever mandamus is directed to any public officer, body or board, corporation or corporate officer, commanding them to perform any duty, specially enjoined upon them by any provisions of law, in addition to ordering the performance of such duty, if it appears to the court that such officer, or any member of such body or board, has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to perform the duty so enjoined, the court may impose a fine not exceeding $250.00 upon every such officer or member of such board or body.
MCL 600.4421 discusses fines further and provides that "[t]he payment of such fine shall be a bar to any action for any penalty incurred by such officer, or member of such body or board, by reason of his refusal or neglect to perform the duty so enjoined."