Coloma Emergency Med. Serv., Inc. v. Dep't of Cmty. Health
[…] See also UAW v Governor, 388 Mich 578, 584-585; 202 NW2d 290 (1972) (holding that the inability to obtain mandamus did not render a damages claim moot). Consequently, plaintiff's damages claim is not moot. The trial court correctly declined to dismiss plaintiff's damages claim.

C. SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION

Defendant finally argues that the circuit court lacks jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's claim for damages, contending that the claim should have been brought in the Court of Claims. However, this argument is contrary to the plain language of MCL 600.4401(1) which provides that "[a]n action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper or in Ingham county, at the option of the party commencing the action." The word "shall" is mandatory language. Ligons v Ctirrenton Hosp, 490 Mich 61, 73; 803 NW2d 271 (2011). Nothing in the statute provides that jurisdiction is appropriate in the Court of Claims.