Coloma Emergency Med. Serv., Inc. v. Dep't of Cmty. Health
[…] MCL 600.4421 discusses fines further and provides that "[t]he payment of such fine shall be a bar to any action for any penalty incurred by such officer, or member of such body or board, by reason of his refusal or neglect to perform the duty so enjoined." Finally, MCL 600.4431 provides that "[d]amages and costs may be awarded in an action for mandamus. No damages may be allowed in mandamus against a public officer who, in good faith, acted erroneously."

Defendant contends that the RJA subsections, when read together, only allow for damages when a writ of mandamus is granted. However, our comparison of subsections 4411, 4421, and 4431 compels the opposite conclusion.