Coloma Emergency Med. Serv., Inc. v. Dep't of Cmty. Health
[…] Thus, MCL 600.4401(1) applies to all mandamus actions, not only mandamus actions against an individual state officer.
--------

Furthermore, even if we were to construe this mandamus action as a tort claim, MCL 600.6419(4) clarifies that MCL 600.6419(1)(a) shall not deprive the circuit court of this state of jurisdiction over . . . proceedings for declaratory or equitable relief, or any other actions against state agencies based upon the statutes of this state in such case made and provided, which expressly confer jurisdiction thereof upon the circuit court.

Thus, because MCL 600.4401(1) expressly vests jurisdiction of mandamus claims in "the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper or in Ingham county," MCL 600.6419(1)(a) prevents the Court of Claims from depriving the circuit court of that jurisdiction. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly determined that it had jurisdiction over these claims.

III. CONCLUSION