Colo. Union of Taxpayers, Inc. v. Griswold
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A. CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAWS RELATED TO ISSUE COMMITTEES

This case presents a challenge to Colorado's campaign finance laws. Plaintiff Colorado Union of Taxpayers (“CUT”) challenges Article XXVIII of the Colorado Constitution and the Colorado Secretary of State's campaign finance rules related to issue committees. (Doc. # 66 ¶¶ 7-8, 19-21.)

Colorado law requires organizations with “a major purpose” of supporting or opposing a ballot measure to register as an “issue committee” with the Colorado Secretary of State (the “Secretary”). See C.R.S. § 1-45-108(3.3) (requiring issue committees to “register with the appropriate officer”). An “issue committee” is defined as “any person . . . or any group . . . (I) [t]hat has a major purpose of supporting or opposing any ballot issue or ballot question; or (II) [t]hat has accepted or made contributions or expenditures in excess of two hundred dollars to support or oppose any ballot issue or ballot question.” Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 2(10)(a).

Issue committees that accept or make contributions totaling more than $5,000 in a given election cycle must disclose the sources and beneficiaries of their contributions and expenditures, in addition to registering. C.R.S. § 1-45-108(1)(c)(I).