Civil Action 21-cv-02474-RMR-NYW
[…] [Id. at 12-13].
Defendants removed this action to federal court on September 13, 2021. [Doc. 1]. Then, they filed a Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Complaint Under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) and Incorporated Memorandum of Law (the “Motion to Dismiss”) [Doc. 16] on October 25, 2021, seeking dismissal of Plaintiff's claim on the basis that it is barred by the statute of limitations and the statute of repose. [Doc. 16 at 2]. In the alternative, Defendants contend that the claim should be dismissed because it is contrary to 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e)(1), which provides that “[n]o Federal, State, or local permit shall be required for the portion of any removal or remedial action conducted entirely onsite, where such remedial action is selected and carried out in compliance with this section.” [Id. at 10 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e)(1))]. The Motion to Dismiss has been referred to the undersigned for recommendation. [Doc. 18].
Plaintiff has responded in opposition to the Motion to Dismiss. See [Doc. 21].