Collins v. Swedish Med. Ctr.
[…] Young, 112 Wn.2d at 225 (quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986)).

Collins contends the evidence was sufficient to establish the standard of care and proximate cause elements of the medical negligence claim for purposes of defeating summary judgment. We disagree.

In a case premised on claims of medical negligence, plaintiffs must establish that the "injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care." RCW 7.70.040(1). This requires a showing that the "health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which [they] belong[], in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances," and that "[s]uch failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of." RCW 7.70.040(1)(a), (b).

Our Supreme Court has "repeatedly held that 'expert testimony will generally be necessary to establish the standard of care.'" Frausto v.