Collins v. State
[…] Perry v. State , 585 N.E.2d 715, 717 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). Collins does not dispute threatening M.B. and J.C., but he argues the State did not prove that he did so in retaliation for the lawful act of contacting the police because M.B. did not contact the police and because there is no evidence that Collins knew J.C. had called the police when he threatened her.

[6] Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1 provides:

(a) A person who communicates a threat with the intent:

* * * * *

(2) that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act;

* * * * *

commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.

(b) However, the offense is a:

(1) Level 6 felony if:

(A) the threat is to commit a forcible felony[.]

Collins likens the facts in his case to those in Blackmon v. State , 32 N.E.3d 1178 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). In Blackmon , Donald Courtway noticed that water was running from a spigot at his daughter's house into a bucket and that the spigot's locking device had been broken.