Collins v. State
[…] C.S. §8522(b). None of those nine areas are applicable here. Moreover, the General Assembly has not waived immunity for equitable claims seeking affirmative action by way of injunctive relief. Bonsavage v. Borough of Warrior Run, 676 A.2d 1330, 1331 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). Finally, this Court has previously held that there is no indication in the text or legislative history of Article I, Section 26 indicating that the legislative intent was to have that section operate as a waiver of sovereign immunity. McElwee v. Department of Transportation, 373 A.2d 1163, 1165 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1977).

Title 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 provides, in relevant part:

Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.