Collins v. State
[…] The Commonwealth also filed a preliminary objection based on improper service. Students initially filed their pro se Petition for Review on February 28, 2013, but did not properly serve it upon the Commonwealth. However, after this Court ordered Students to obtain counsel, they properly served the Amended Petition, and we will deny that preliminary objection on that basis.

A.

The Commonwealth asserts that Students' claims for a declaratory judgment, accounting and injunctive relief under Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that "[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right," are barred under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Pa. Const. art.