Collins v. State
[…] (Emphasis added).
That section defines "Commonwealth agency" as "any executive agency or independent agency." Id. Under 1 Pa. C.S. §1991, the District is a political subdivision and, therefore, not a part of the Commonwealth government. Similarly, the Commission, as an "instrumentality of a school district of the first class," is a political subdivision and not a part of the Commonwealth government.

That section defines "political subdivision" as "[a]ny county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county institution district."

Section 696 of the Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, added by the Act of April 27, 1998, P.L. 270, as amended, 24 P.S. §6-696. That section provides, in relevant part:

(a) Within thirty (30) days of a declaration by the Secretary of Education that a school district of the first class is distressed under section 691(c) ... a School Reform Commission shall be established consisting of four members initially appointed by the Governor and one member initially appointed by the mayor of the city coterminous with the school district. The School Reform Commission shall be an instrumentality of a school district of the first class, exercising the powers of the board of school directors. The Governor shall appoint a chairman of the School Reform Commission. At least three of the commission members, including the member appointed by the mayor, must be residents of the school district. (Footnote omitted).