Collins v. State
[…] Thereafter, on December 13, 1972, appellant entered a plea of nolo contendere and was fined $100.00 by the court.

Article 483, V.A.P.C. prohibits unlawfully carrying arms. The relevant portion of the statute is as follows: `(a) Any person who shall carry on or about his person, saddle or in his saddle bags, or in his portfolio or purse any pistol, . . . shall be punished . . .'

Article 1, § 23, of the Constitution of 1876 provides: "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the Wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime. (Emphasis supplied)'

The prohibitive statute passed on April 11, 1871, substantially similar to Article 483, supra, was held to be constitutional and not in conflict with Art. 1, § 23, of the Texas Constitution. State v. Duke, 42 Tex. 455 (1875).