101554/2016
[…] This leaves the Court with respondent's circular and speculative contentions that certain exemptions apply. Respondent is effectively asking the Court to credit its claims even though they lack any support.
Under these circumstances, respondent must produce the documents in response to petitioner's request with the redactions necessary to protect witnesses' personal information. This Court cannot ignore the clear purpose of FOIL and permit respondent to make generalized, unsupported claims to prevent disclosure.
Litigation Costs
Public Officers Law § 89[4][c] provides that the "court in such a proceeding may assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed, when: [i] the agency has no reasonable basis for denying access; or [ii] the agency failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory time."
Respondent claims it should not have to pay litigations costs because it receives over 10,000 FOIL requests a year and that is why it took respondent so long to respond to petitioner's request. Respondent also claims that it had a reasonable basis to deny petitioner's FOIL request.