No. B-27.
[…] In Section 370.03(2) we find this language:
"`The state board of conservation has exclusive power and control over all water bottoms, not held under some grant or alienation heretofore made, including such as may revert to the state by cancellation or otherwise, * * *' (Emphasis supplied.)
"Section 370.16(16) prohibits the use of dredges for taking oysters from `natural or artificial state reefs' but provides that `Lessees of bedding grounds shall have the right to use in such bedding grounds any implements, or appliances that they may desire.'
"Section 370.16(17) regulates harvesting methods employed on natural reefs but does not apply to leased beds.
"Of particular significance is Section 370.16(13) which provides:
"`The board shall improve, enlarge and protect the natural oyster and clam reefs of this state to the extent it may deem advisable and the means at its disposal will permit. Said board shall also, to the same extent, assist in protecting the leased or granted reefs in the hands of lessees or grantees from the state. Said board shall also make a detailed report, to the legislature at each session, of its efforts in relation to the oyster and clam business, together with recommendations for their development and the proper protection of the rights of the state and private holders therein.' (Emphasis supplied.)