Collins v. Daniel
[…] We agree Collins could have resolved this third facet of his "declaration of rights" claim by invoking the Cumberland Circuit Court's continuing jurisdiction in that prior matter. That is not to say, however, that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction in No. 22-CI-00062 to also resolve it. On the contrary, KRS 418.055 provides in relevant part:

Kentucky Revised Statute.

Further relief, based on a declaratory judgment, order or decree, may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief, either in the same proceeding wherein the declaratory judgment, order or decree, was entered, or, in an independent action.
(Emphasis added.)

Collins filed the instant action in the same circuit court - a circuit court with only one division. Requiring Collins to dismiss this facet of his "declaration of rights" claim and reassert it under the purview of the prior action would merely exalt form over substance.