Collins v. Collins
[…] 2. § 43–2929.01(3)

Danelle also asserts that the district court's custody award was based on her military service and that, as a result, it was in violation of § 43–2929.01(3). We find that even if we assume that § 43–2929.01(3), which took effect during the pendency of this action, is applicable in this case, the record demonstrates that Danelle's military service was not the only consideration in the court's custody award and, as a result, § 43–2929.01(3) was not violated.

Section 43–2929.01(1) provides: “The Legislature finds that for children of military parents it is in the best interests of the child to maintain the parent-child bond during the military parent's mobilization or deployment.” The remainder of § 43–2929.01 then includes a variety of provisionsdesigned to carry out that recognition.

Section 43–2929.01(3) provides:

A military parent's military membership, mobilization, deployment, absence, relocation, or failure to comply with custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access orders because of military duty shall not, by itself, be sufficient to justify an order or modification of an order involving custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access.
(Emphasis supplied.)

Danelle asserts on appeal that the district court disregarded § 43–2929.01(3) in considering her military service in its custody order.