Collins v. Barela
[…] Rev. Stat. § 42-4-227. [#62, 6-8] Based upon the excessive tint, Defendant argues that he had the authority to require Plaintiff to show his identification pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-3-103. [Id. at 8] According to Defendant, when Plaintiff refused to provide that identification, Defendant had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for that refusal. [Id. at 8-9]

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-227 prohibits the “operat[ion] [of] a motor vehicle registered in Colorado” whose windshield or windows allow less than certain percentages of light transmittance. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-3-103 provides that a “peace officer may stop any person who he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime and may require him to give his name and address, identification if available, and an explanation of his actions.” Thus, if Defendant reasonably suspected that Plaintiff was operating a vehicle in violation of Section 42-4-227, he could have demanded Plaintiff produce his identification, if available.