Collins Aikman Corp. v. Hartford Accident Indem
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that Hartford was liable for such a recovery. We allowed Hartford's petition for discretionary review.


The first issue raised by this appeal involves the choice of law to be applied. Hartford contends that California law should be used in interpreting the insurance policy and that punitive damages are not covered by the policy under the law of California. We agree with the Court of Appeals that this case is governed by N.C.G.S. 58-3-1 which provides:

All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof.

The policy in this case protects the interest of plaintiff against having to pay damages for the wrongful acts of its agents. The insurance contract is deemed to have been made in North Carolina.

The appellant, relying on Land Co. v. Byrd, 299 N.C. 260, 261 S.E.2d 655 (1980), Fast v.